CEO 19-1—January 30, 2019
[…] [2]The term "lobbyist" is defined in Section 112.3148(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes, to mean

any natural person who, for compensation, seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to influence the governmental decisionmaking of a reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency or seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by the reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency.

[3]The term "vendor" is defined in Section 112.3148(2)(f), Florida Statutes, to mean "a business entity doing business directly with an agency, such as renting, leasing, or selling any realty, goods or services." Your inquiry specifically concerns District vendors, as you ask about donations made by entities doing business with the District.

[4]The considerations are listed in Rule 34-13.310(8)(c), Florida Administrative Code, which states: