CEO 19-1—January 30, 2019
[…] You relate you do not anticipate directly soliciting contributions or donations from District vendors, although vendors may respond to a general solicitation made to the public or simply through awareness of the nonprofit's goals. You indicate Make Our Schools Safe intends to give a large percentage of the donations it receives to the District.1

As a public officer required to file financial disclosure, you are a "reporting individual" subject to the restrictions and disclosure requirements of Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes (the "gifts" law). See CEO 16-1. Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, which is one of the prohibitions to which you are subject, states:


A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or, directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.


In short, Section 112.3148(4) prohibits you, or anyone acting on your behalf, from accepting "directly or indirectly" any gift worth more than $100 from a District lobbyist,2 a principal of a District lobbyist, or a District vendor3.